PAT

    • EXAM  PATTERN :-  Written exam will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type & consist of 200 marks.

      Courses

      Subject

      No. of Questions

      No. of paper

      Total marks

      B.Tech. (Ag. Engg.)

      Science

      01

      200

      B.Sc.(Ag.)

      Physics

      50

      B.Sc.(Forestry)

      Chemistry

      50

      B.Sc.(Horticulture)

      Maths

      100

      B.Sc.(Ag.)

      Ag. -1

      100

      01

      200

      B.Sc.(Forestry)

      Ag. – 2 + 3

      100

      B.Sc.(Horticulture)

       

      Science

       

       

      B.Sc.(Ag.)

      Physics

      50

      01

      200

      B.Sc.(Forestry)

      Chemistry

      50

      B.Sc.(Horticulture)

      Maths

      100

       

      Science

      01

      200

      B.Sc.(Ag.)

      Physics

      50

      B.Sc.(Forestry)

      Chemistry

      50

      B.Sc.(Horticulture)

      Maths

      100

      Time duration 3 hours or 180 minutes.And also no negative mark for the wrong answer.

      SYLLABUS:

      After qualifying this exam, students are eligible for the admission in the following courses.

      ·         B.Tech (Agriculture Engineering)

      ·         B.Sc. (Agriculture)

      ·         B.Sc. (Forestry)

      ·         B.Sc. (Horticulture)

      MATHEMATICS

      ·         Algebra.

      ·         Differential Calculus and Equations.

      ·         Co-Ordinate Geometry Of Two and Three Dimensions.

      ·         Numerical Methods.

      ·         Integral Calculus.

      ·         Statistics.

      ·         Linear Programming.

      ·         Vector Algebra.

      ·         Trigonometry.

      PHYSICS

      ·         Acceleration due to gravity and its variation.

      ·         The Conservation of momentum and energy.

      ·         Absorption and emission spectra.

      ·         Electric power.

      ·         Electromagnetic induction induced emf.

      ·         Force on a moving charge in a magnetic field (Lorentz force).

      ·         Growth and decay of current in L-R circuit.

      ·         Moment of inertia.

      ·         Kinetic energy and temperature.

      ·         Ohm’s law, Kirchhoff’s laws.

      ·         Measurement of voltages as currents.

      ·         Simple harmonic motion.

      ·         Periodic motion.

      ·         S.I. Units, Motion in two dimensions Cases of uniform velocity and uniform.

      ·         Refraction, Reflection.

      ·         Static and kinetic friction.

      ·         Unit and dimensions

      ·         Wave nature of light.

      CHEMISTRY:

      ·         Chemical Equilibrium, Bond, Kinetic.

      ·         Nuclear chemistry Radioactive radiations.

      ·         Electrochemistry.

      ·         Solid State.

      ·         Solutions.

      ·         Thermodynamics and Thermochemistry.

      ·         The structure of Atom.

      IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY:

      ·         Chemical periodicity.

      ·         Comparative study of elements.

      ·         Chemical analysis.

      ·         Transition metals.

      ·         Coordination compounds.

      ·         Principles of metallurgical operations.

      ORGANIC CHEMISTRY:

      ·         Biomolecules.

      ·         Nomenclature, correlation of physical properties with structure properties, Physical-chemical properties.

      ·         Calculation of empirical and molecular formula of organic compounds, Nomenclature of organic compounds, common functional groups isomerism Structure and shapes of alkanes, alkanes, and benzene.

      ·         Polymers.

      ·         Nomenclature, methods of preparation, Chemical properties correlations of physical properties with structures.

      ·         Preparation properties and uses of alkynes, cracking octane number, benzene-petroleum, alkynes, gasoline additives.

      BOTANY:

      ·         Ecosystem

      ·         Five Kingdom classification Binomial Nomenclature

      ·         Structural organization of cell

      ·         Tissue and tissue systems

      ·         Structure and functions of cell organelles

      ·         Elementary knowledge of microsporogenesis megasporogenesis.

      ·         Difference between prokaryote and Eukaryotes

      ·         Role of plants in human welfare

      ·         Enzymes and growth hormones concerning their classification

      ZOOLOGY:

      ·         Developmental biology and genetics.

      ·         Taxonomy evolution economic zoology.

      ·         Multicellularity – structure, and function of the animal life.

Discussion Forum




Top